Open Menu

Main Menu

×

Privacy Policy

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable law relating including the General Data Protection regulation from the 25th May 2018 and to any applicable privacy regulation, Plimsoll Publishing Limited (Company Registration Number 02102017) who own and operate, www.plimsoll.co.uk is registered with the Information Commissioner as Z6705852.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and take every precaution with your personal information, only ever using it in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and Electronic Communications (2000/58/EC) and the General Data Protection Regulation.

For those of you that prefer not to read to the bottom of the page, the text below describes how Plimsoll Publishing who own and operate www.plimsoll.co.uk will use your details (email address, name, IP address) AND that where consent is provided we will send information to you.

This document explains how we use your data and should be read alongside our Terms of Service. By using the Service as described in our Terms of Service document you are regarded as having read and agreed to this privacy policy.

You may be asked to submit some personal data such as name, address or email address, if you register with www.plimsoll.co.uk. We may also record which pages of the website you visit and products and services that interest you.

All data we collect will be kept securely in accordance with our internal data policy. Primarily, the reason for collecting this data is to enable us to provide our service to you, and occasionally to display a selection of offers, deals and vouchers for your information. We may also use this data to provide you with an efficient service, open and run your account and keep you up to date with our latest developments.

By registering with www.plimsoll.co.uk and consenting to receiving information from us, be assured that we will only use your data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable law relating including the General Data Protection regulation from the 25th May 2018 and to any applicable privacy regulation. If you do not agree to this use you should not check the consent box during registration.

In some instances we may request information about another person, for example an additional person to be included on your account plan. Before submitting their personal information it is your responsibility to explain how we are planning on using their data and obtain their consent to use it.

Where permitted by Data Protection and Privacy Laws we may disclose your personal information. We may do this, for example, if we were required by a Government body, A Court, in connection with legal proceedings or in the connection of the sale of the business or part of the business.

Marketing Communications

If you register with www.plimsoll.co.uk we will ask you if you would like to receive email Marketing Communications to keep you up to date with the latest special offers we think you may be interested in.

Cookies

We use small text files commonly known as cookies in order to collect information on the performance of our Website. Personal information is not collected; the data simply allow us to monitor how well our Website is working and insights to improve the user experience. Information on cookies can be found here www.aboutcookies.org/.

If you do not want us to use cookies in this way you may disable their use (for more information on how to do this visit www.dma.org.uk). If you do not disable cookies, you are consenting to their use on this Website. Please note if you do disable cookies the performance of the website may be affected and you may not be able to take advantage of the full range of services we offer.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or about the information we hold about you please contact us in the first instance.

You have the right to request a copy of the data we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation, please note that we do NOT charge an administration fee for any request.

These terms constitute the full agreement between you and Plimsoll Publishing, who own and operate www.plimsoll.co.uk and may only be amended in writing. They apply to the exclusion of all other Terms or Conditions of contract proposed.